All Events
“A Selection of Literature from North Macedonia: Young Macedonian Authors”
17.45 - 18.45
02.11.2019
Karadeniz Hall
SPEAKERS
Slavica Gadzova, Frosina Parmakovska, Petar Andonovski, Mihaylo Sviderski
BY
North Macedonian Culture Center
-
Talk
“Presentation of Tactile Books for Children”
13.00 - 14.0002.11.2019International Hall 1 / Moscow Books StandSPEAKERS
Tatiana Degen (Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Charitable Foundation Illustrated Books for Young Blind Children)BY
Moscow Books -
Talk
“Meeting with the Poet and Presentation of the Book - Vladimir Mayakovsky: Selection of Sergey Biryukov”
14.30 - 15.3002.11.2019International Hall 1 / Moscow Books StandSPEAKERS
Sergey Biryukov (Russian Poet and Literary Scholar, Teacher, Researcher of Russian and Foreign Vanguard)BY
Moscow Books -
Sectoral Events
“A Global Look at the Publishing Industry”
15:15 - 16:1502.11.2019Karadeniz HallMODERATOR
Kenan KocatürkSPEAKERS
Hugo Setzer (IPA-International Publishers Association President), Jose Borghino (IPA-International Publishers Association Secretary General)BY
Turkish Publishers Association -
Panel
“Where Goes Arabic Literature?”
18.30 - 19.3002.11.2019Karadeniz HallMODERATOR
Fahri Aral (Mimar Sinan University Publishing Chief Editor)SPEAKERS
Mamdouh Farrag el-Naby (literary critic), Mehmet Hakkı Suçin (professor of Arabic literature and translator), Adnan Özer (poet and writer)BY
Turkish Publishers Assosication -
Talk
“Book Impressions from the Balkans”
19.00 - 19.4502.11.2019Karadeniz HallSPEAKERS
Mehmed YonuzBY
North Macedonian Culture Center -
Sectoral Events
“Making Independent Bookstores Sustainable: The German Example"
12.00 - 13.0003.11.2019Karadeniz HallMODERATOR
Cumhur Özdemir (Arkadaş Bookstore General Manager)SPEAKERS
Susanne Lux (Independent Bookstore Owner)BY
Turkish Publishers Association - Frankfurt Book Fair -
Talk
“Presentation of New Books about Ballets «Ballets of M.I.Petipa in Moscow» and «Spartak: on Stage and Behind the Scenes of the Bolshoi Theatre»”
13.00 - 14.0003.11.2019International Hall 1 / Moscow Books StandSPEAKERS
Alexey Isaichev (Senior Editor of the Marketing and Advertising Department of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, Teacher of Choreography and Ballet Science of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography)BY
Moscow Books -
Sectoral Events
“The Role of Books in Instilling a Culture of Reading in Education”
13.15 - 14.3003.11.2019Karadeniz HallMODERATOR
Yusuf Ekinci (Former President, Board of Education and Discipline)SPEAKERS
Frank Kühne (Carlsen Publishing CEO / Former President, Board of Education and Training), Mine Soysal (Günışığı Kitaplığı Editor-in-Chief)BY
Turkish Publishers Association - Frankfurt Book Fair -
Talk
“Meeting with the Poet and Presentation of New Books «100 poems about Moscow», «Moscow Grows», «Zinoviy Gerdt. From Literary Heritage», «Valeriy Brusov. The Choice of Ivan Volkov»”
14.00 - 15.0003.11.2019International Hall 1 / Moscow Books StandSPEAKERS
Maxim Amelin (Poet, Essayist, Researcher, Publisher, Translator of Ancient and Modern Poetry, Editor-in-Chief of OGI Publishing House)BY
Moscow Books -
Sectoral Events
“Actually, We Read: Survey of Contemporary Turkish Reading Culture ”/ Turkish Reading Culture Map Revealed
14.45 - 16.0003.11.2019Karadeniz HallSPEAKERS
Bekir Ağırdır (KONDA General Manager), Aydın Erdem (KONDA Analyst)BY
OKUYAY Platform - Turkish Publishers Association -
Panel
“The Reader's Attention in the Eyes of Writers”
17.15 - 18.1503.11.2019Marmara HallMODERATOR
Mesut ŞenolSPEAKERS
Maya Herman Sekulic (ABD/USA), Dimitri Burago (Ukrayna/Ukraine), Chrysa Spyropoulou (Yunanistan/Greece), Metin TuranBY
TÜYAP - Literature Society -
Poetry-Music Recital
“Poetry Was Invented before the Wheel”
18.15 - 19.1503.11.2019Marmara HallMODERATOR
Mesut ŞenolSPEAKERS
Maya Herman Sekulic (ABD/USA), Dimitri Burago (Ukrayna/Ukraine), Chrysa Spyropoulou (Yunanistan/Greece), Kevser Atay, Gökhan Cengizhan, Ömer Öneren, Osman Bozkurt, Altan Akışık, Serdar SamancıoğluBY
TÜYAP - Literature Society -
Panel
“LiteraTür: A Literary Gateway Between Turkey and Germany”
18.30 - 19.3003.11.2019Karadeniz HallMODERATOR
Reimar VolkerSPEAKERS
Katerina Poladjan, Monika Rinck, Jörg Menke-PeitzmeyerBY
Tarabya Culture Academy - Goethe-Institut Istanbul -
Matchmaking
"Publishers Gathering” *Closed session
10.30 - 12.0004.11.2019Marmara HallBY
TEDA Project - TÜYAP - Turkish Publishers Assosication -
Talk
“Presentation of the New Book about Architecture «Matvey Kazakov and Pre-Fire Moscow»”
13.00 - 14.0004.11.2019International Hall 1 / Moscow Books StandSPEAKERS
Tatiana Ivanova (Architect-Restorer, Author of Projects of Capital Central Streets, Author of Books about Architecture, Organizer of Exhibitions, Researcher of Architecture)BY
Moscow Books -
Talk
“Presentation of the Book «Moscow Metro. Architectural Guide»”
13.00 - 14.0005.11.2019International Hall 1 / Moscow Books StandSPEAKERS
Evgenia Gershkovich (Art Critic and the Historian of Art, Author of Many Architectural Books, Participant of Exhibitions)BY
Moscow Books