All Events
Panel

“Where Goes Arabic Literature?”

18.30 - 19.30
02.11.2019
Karadeniz Hall

MODERATOR

Fahri Aral (Mimar Sinan University Publishing Chief Editor)

SPEAKERS

Mamdouh Farrag el-Naby (literary critic), Mehmet Hakkı Suçin (professor of Arabic literature and translator), Adnan Özer (poet and writer)

BY

Turkish Publishers Assosication
  • Talk

    “Presentation of Tactile Books for Children”

    13.00 - 14.00
    02.11.2019
    International Hall 1 / Moscow Books Stand

    SPEAKERS

    Tatiana Degen (Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Charitable Foundation Illustrated Books for Young Blind Children)

    BY

    Moscow Books
  • Talk

    “Meeting with the Poet and Presentation of the Book - Vladimir Mayakovsky: Selection of Sergey Biryukov”

    14.30 - 15.30
    02.11.2019
    International Hall 1 / Moscow Books Stand

    SPEAKERS

    Sergey Biryukov (Russian Poet and Literary Scholar, Teacher, Researcher of Russian and Foreign Vanguard)

    BY

    Moscow Books
  • Sectoral Events

    “A Global Look at the Publishing Industry”

    15:15 - 16:15
    02.11.2019
    Karadeniz Hall

    MODERATOR

    Kenan Kocatürk

    SPEAKERS

    Hugo Setzer (IPA-International Publishers Association President), Jose Borghino (IPA-International Publishers Association Secretary General)

    BY

    Turkish Publishers Association
  • Talk

    “A Selection of Literature from North Macedonia: Young Macedonian Authors”

    17.45 - 18.45
    02.11.2019
    Karadeniz Hall

    SPEAKERS

    Slavica Gadzova, Frosina Parmakovska, Petar Andonovski, Mihaylo Sviderski

    BY

    North Macedonian Culture Center
  • Talk

    “Book Impressions from the Balkans”

    19.00 - 19.45
    02.11.2019
    Karadeniz Hall

    SPEAKERS

    Mehmed Yonuz

    BY

    North Macedonian Culture Center
  • Sectoral Events

    “Making Independent Bookstores Sustainable: The German Example"

    12.00 - 13.00
    03.11.2019
    Karadeniz Hall

    MODERATOR

    Cumhur Özdemir (Arkadaş Bookstore General Manager)

    SPEAKERS

    Susanne Lux (Independent Bookstore Owner)

    BY

    Turkish Publishers Association - Frankfurt Book Fair
  • Talk

    “Presentation of New Books about Ballets «Ballets of M.I.Petipa in Moscow» and «Spartak: on Stage and Behind the Scenes of the Bolshoi Theatre»”

    13.00 - 14.00
    03.11.2019
    International Hall 1 / Moscow Books Stand

    SPEAKERS

    Alexey Isaichev (Senior Editor of the Marketing and Advertising Department of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, Teacher of Choreography and Ballet Science of the Moscow State Academy of Choreography)

    BY

    Moscow Books
  • Sectoral Events

    “The Role of Books in Instilling a Culture of Reading in Education”

    13.15 - 14.30
    03.11.2019
    Karadeniz Hall

    MODERATOR

    Yusuf Ekinci (Former President, Board of Education and Discipline)

    SPEAKERS

    Frank Kühne (Carlsen Publishing CEO / Former President, Board of Education and Training), Mine Soysal (Günışığı Kitaplığı Editor-in-Chief)

    BY

    Turkish Publishers Association - Frankfurt Book Fair
  • Talk

    “Meeting with the Poet and Presentation of New Books «100 poems about Moscow», «Moscow Grows», «Zinoviy Gerdt. From Literary Heritage», «Valeriy Brusov. The Choice of Ivan Volkov»”

    14.00 - 15.00
    03.11.2019
    International Hall 1 / Moscow Books Stand

    SPEAKERS

    Maxim Amelin (Poet, Essayist, Researcher, Publisher, Translator of Ancient and Modern Poetry, Editor-in-Chief of OGI Publishing House)

    BY

    Moscow Books
  • Sectoral Events

    “Actually, We Read: Survey of Contemporary Turkish Reading Culture ”/ Turkish Reading Culture Map Revealed

    14.45 - 16.00
    03.11.2019
    Karadeniz Hall

    SPEAKERS

    Bekir Ağırdır (KONDA General Manager), Aydın Erdem (KONDA Analyst)

    BY

    OKUYAY Platform - Turkish Publishers Association
  • Panel

    “The Reader's Attention in the Eyes of Writers”

    17.15 - 18.15
    03.11.2019
    Marmara Hall

    MODERATOR

    Mesut Şenol

    SPEAKERS

    Maya Herman Sekulic (ABD/USA), Dimitri Burago (Ukrayna/Ukraine), Chrysa Spyropoulou (Yunanistan/Greece), Metin Turan

    BY

    TÜYAP - Literature Society
  • Poetry-Music Recital

    “Poetry Was Invented before the Wheel”

    18.15 - 19.15
    03.11.2019
    Marmara Hall

    MODERATOR

    Mesut Şenol

    SPEAKERS

    Maya Herman Sekulic (ABD/USA), Dimitri Burago (Ukrayna/Ukraine), Chrysa Spyropoulou (Yunanistan/Greece), Kevser Atay, Gökhan Cengizhan, Ömer Öneren, Osman Bozkurt, Altan Akışık, Serdar Samancıoğlu

    BY

    TÜYAP - Literature Society
  • Panel

    “LiteraTür: A Literary Gateway Between Turkey and Germany”

    18.30 - 19.30
    03.11.2019
    Karadeniz Hall

    MODERATOR

    Reimar Volker

    SPEAKERS

    Katerina Poladjan, Monika Rinck, Jörg Menke-Peitzmeyer

    BY

    Tarabya Culture Academy - Goethe-Institut Istanbul
  • Matchmaking

    "Publishers Gathering” *Closed session

    10.30 - 12.00
    04.11.2019
    Marmara Hall

    BY

    TEDA Project - TÜYAP - Turkish Publishers Assosication
  • Talk

    “Presentation of the New Book about Architecture «Matvey Kazakov and Pre-Fire Moscow»”

    13.00 - 14.00
    04.11.2019
    International Hall 1 / Moscow Books Stand

    SPEAKERS

    Tatiana Ivanova (Architect-Restorer, Author of Projects of Capital Central Streets, Author of Books about Architecture, Organizer of Exhibitions, Researcher of Architecture)

    BY

    Moscow Books
  • Talk

    “Presentation of the Book «Moscow Metro. Architectural Guide»”

    13.00 - 14.00
    05.11.2019
    International Hall 1 / Moscow Books Stand

    SPEAKERS

    Evgenia Gershkovich (Art Critic and the Historian of Art, Author of Many Architectural Books, Participant of Exhibitions)

    BY

    Moscow Books